105 Cal. 192 | Cal. | 1894
[…] Any change of place at a future time might defeat the best considered will; and any sale or donation might be rendered inoperative from the ignorance of the parties of the law of the actual situs at the time of their acts. These would be serious evils, pervading the whole community and equally affecting the subjects and interests of all civilized nations.” (Story on Conflict of Laws, 537.) The rule in question is fully recognized in section 946 of our Civil Code, which provides that: “ If there is no law to the contrary in the place where personal property is situated it is deemed to follow the person of the owner, and is governed by the law of his domicile.”
It is true, as stated by counsel for respondent in his very able brief, that a law of another state, upon any subject which conflicts with the public policy of this state, will not be recognized here. And this principle is sought to be applied in the case at bar upon the