97 Ohio St. 3d 216 | Ohio | 2002
[…] {¶ 15} “(2) A written protest against the petition or candidacy, naming specific objections, is filed, a hearing is held, and a determination is made by the election officials with whom the protest is filed that the petition violates any requirement established by law.
{¶ 16} “(3) The candidate’s candidacy or the petition violates the requirements of this chapter, Chapter 3513. of the Revised Code, or any other requirements established by law.”
{¶ 17} R.C. 3501.39(A)(1) requires a hearing on a written protest against any petition or candidacy, at which election officials can determine the validity of the petition “in accordance with any section of the Revised Code providing a protest procedure.” R.C. 3513.05, which relates to declarations of candidacy and petitions in primary elections, governs the applicable statutory protest procedure here.