Whitley Whiz, Inc. v. Whitley County ex rel. Whitley County Fiscal Court
[…] Several statutes are applicable to this controversy. First, in KRS 424.110(1), “publication area” is defined as the county for which an advertisement is required by law to be made. There could be no rational dispute that the publication area for the Whitley County Treasurer’s Report is Whitley County and not the adjoining counties of Knox and Laurel. The citizens of Laurel and Knox have a right to published notice of the reports of their county treasurers, but would likely have no more than a passing interest in the activities of the Whitley County Treasurer.

Next, KRS 424.120(l)(a) requires that any newspaper wishing to publish official notices maintain “its principal office in the area for the purpose of gathering news and soliciting advertisements and other general business of newspaper publications....” Manifestly, this statute requires that to be eligible to publish official notices, a newspaper have its principal office in the publication area.