Whitley v. Klauber
[…] Nor should the sale of individual limited partnership interests be adversely affected by our holding in this case, predicated as it is upon the structuring of the transaction so as to result inevitably in the transfer of all limited partnership interests.

Ill

The binding effect in this action of the judgment holding the partnership liable to plantiff is likewise a function of the statute. Subdivision (4) of section 106 makes a limited partner who has received the return of his capital “nevertheless liable to the partnership for any sum * * * necessary to discharge its liabilities to all creditors * * * whose claims arose before such return” (emphasis supplied). As we held in Kittredge v Langley (252 NY 405, 420, supra), “The equity thereby established in favor of the partnership is one to which creditors succeed.”