Whitley v. Klauber
[…] Special Term denied plaintiff’s motions for summary judgment and granted defendants’ cross motions dismissing the complaint. It held that absent a showing of fraud the transfer of defendants’ limited partnership interests could not be equated with a return of capital to defendants. The Appellate Division reversed, granted summary judgment to plaintiff against the Alagna Group, and denied the cross motion of the other defendants for judgment dismissing the complaint. This appeal by the Alagna Group defendants followed.

*563II

Subdivision (4) of section 106 of the Partnership Law provides that: “When a contributor has rightfully received the return in whole or in part of the capital of his contribution, he is nevertheless liable to the partnership for any sum, not in excess of such return with interest, necessary to discharge its liabilities to all creditors who extended credit or whose claims arose before such return.” In determining the meaning of the words “return * * * of the capital of his contribution” 1 one must look not only to those words but to the purpose of the provision and to its context as well (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes, §§ 96, 97).