Whitley v. Klauber
[…] In other words, defendants may not be bound even under the majority’s formulation, because they have not yet had an opportunity to litigate an essential element of their claimed liability: whether repayment is “necessary” due to an outstanding partnership liability. Thus, inasmuch as there remains a disputed question of fact on this point, plaintiff is not entitled to summary judgment against these defendants.

Plaintiff’s claim against the former limited partners is based upon subdivision (4) of section 106 of the Partnership Law, which provides as follows: “When a contributor has rightfully received the return in whole or in part of the capital of his contribution, he is nevertheless liable to the partnership for any sum, not in excess of such return with interest, necessary to discharge its liabilities to all creditors who extended credit or whose claims arose before such return.” Pursuant to our decision in Kittredge v Langley (252 NY 405) it is now well settled that although the language of the statute refers only to the former limited partner’s liability to the partnership itself with respect to such *575unpaid partnership debts, the creditor of the partnership is