Whitley v. Klauber
[…] Subdivision (c) of section 608 defines when a partner receives a return of his contribution and subdivision (a), which is derived from subdivision 4 of section 17 of the prior act, limits liability when return is not wrongful to a period of one year after return. However, the 1976 revision has not been adopted in New York (see 1980 Report of NY Law Rev Comm [Legis Doc No. 65], p 23), and therefore has no bearing on the instant case.

. Kittredge is annotated in 67 ALR 1096.

. “§105. Withdrawal or reduction of limited partner’s contribution

“(1) A limited partner shall not receive from a general partner or out of partnership property any part of his contribution until (a) All liabilities of the partnership, except liabilities to general partners and to limited partners on account of their contributions, have been paid or there remains property of the partnership sufficient to pay them.” (Emphasis supplied.)