Whitjield v. Bartek, 2007-T-0078 (3-7-2008)
[…] {¶ 32} Ms. Whitfield's answer brief in opposition to appellees' motion for summary judgment contains only conjecture and suspicion of foul play citing nothing other than inferences from defective and presumptive evidence that no shot could be heard on the 911 call, that EMS were sent to the wrong address, that Mrs. Bartek never saw a gun in Mr. Scavnicky's hand, that the gun did not belong to Mr. Scavnicky; and further, that Tina stated at Mr. Scavnicky's bedside that "it was an accident," which is a statement Tina denies making.

{¶ 33} Moreover, pursuant to R.C. 313.19, there is a presumption that the coroner's verdict "shall be the legally accepted manner and mode in which such death occurred, and the legally accepted cause of death * * *." Thus, "[t]he coroner's factual *10 determinations concerning the manner, mode and cause of death, as expressed in the coroner's report and the death certificate, create a nonbinding rebuttable presumption concerning such facts in the absence of competent, credible evidence to the