Whiting v. State
[…] The point of error is overruled.

Finally, appellant contends that the trial court erred in overruling his objections to the prosecution's misrepresentation of the burden of proof during final arguments.

During the final arguments, the prosecutor argued numerous times that the jury should not hold the State to proving anything beyond the elements of the offense alleged. Each time appellant objected that the State was required to also disprove any defense raised by the evidence. With the exception of one time, each objection was overruled.

TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.03(d) provides:

If the issue of the existence of a defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be acquitted.

Appellant was correct in his objections and the trial court should have sustained each objection. Once a defendant has produced evidence to raise a defense, the State is required to disprove that defense beyond a reasonable doubt. Luck v.