Whiting v. State
[…] Cross examination of Cawthon was lengthy and the contents of the report were inquired into extensively.

Nevertheless, the trial court granted appellant a short recess prior to the reading of the jury charge to permit appellant time to support his request with case authority. In the meantime the witness became unavailable and the court elected to proceed with the trial rather than to delay further. Prior to final arguments the witness reappeared and appellant again sought to reopen for the stated reason. Again the trial court refused.

TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 36.02 provides:

*941 The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice.

Reopening of the case for introduction of additional evidence is in the trial court's discretion and its action is not reversible error unless it is demonstrated that the discretion has been abused. Adams v. State, 154 Tex.