Whiting v. State
[…] As Denman attempted to place the handcuffs, appellant spun around out of Denman's grasp and Denman grabbed appellant in a bear hug grip. Appellant dropped his shoulder and threw Denman to the ground. Cawthon then grabbed appellant in another bear hug grip as Denman tackled both to the ground. All the while appellant shouted that he was not going to sign the citation and that the officers might as well shoot him. Appellant was subdued and transported to the Bexar County jail where he was charged with speeding and resisting arrest.

TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.03 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer's presence and at his direction from effecting an arrest ... of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another ...

Appellant argues that his arrest was complete when he pulled his vehicle to the side of the highway and submitted to detention by approaching the arresting officers and handing over his operator's license.