Whiting v. Mayor of Holyoke
[…] “Said commission shall be vested with all the powers and duties heretofore exercised by the mayor of said city under the provisions of” G. L. c. 164, “and in addition thereto shall have such powers and duties as are now conferred or imposed by said chapter upon municipal light boards in towns.” The powers of such boards are specified in § 55 of said chapter to be “authority to construct, purchase or lease a gas or electric plant in accordance with the vote of the town and to maintain and operate the same.” It became the duty of the commission under § 56 of said chapter to appoint a manager, who subject to their direction and the provisions of the statutes shall “have full charge of the operation and management of the plant, the manufacture and distribution of gas or electricity, the purchase of