Whiting v. Commonwealth
[…] Since there is no disagreement on the facts, the question before us is limited to the legal effect of the facts stated. The judge of the Superior Court ruled “that there was at no time an enforceable agreement entered into by the Commonwealth to convey the subject land without the parking restriction.” We disagree, and hold that there was such an agreement.

In reaching his conclusion that the parties had not entered into an enforceable agreement the judge seems to have relied principally on the provisions of G. L. c. 81, § 7E, as amended through St. 1971, c. 606. That statute expressly authorizes the department to “sell at public or private sale any land... which has been acquired by the department for highway purposes, upon determination by the... commissioners ... that such land... [is] no longer necessary for state highway purposes.” No question is raised about the department’s compliance with that portion of the statute.