Whitey's Boat Cruises, Inc. v. Napali-Kauai Boat Charters, Inc.
[…] . The parties dismissed were: (1) Activities Pipeline, Inc.; (2) Montegna; (3) Perez; (4) Lo-vell; (5) HVCB; (6) Kikiaola Land Company, Ltd.; and (7) Activities Unlimited, Inc. South Seas Tours Corporation was also dismissed; however, it had been identified as a "doe” defendant and, therefore, was not named in the original complaint.

.HRS § 480-13 states in relevant part:

(b) Any consumer who is injured by any unfair or deceptive act or practice forbidden or declared unlawful by section 480-2:
(1) May sue for damages sustained by the consumer, and, if the judgment is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded a sum not less than $1,000 or threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever sum is the greater, and reasonable attorneys fees together with the costs of suit; and
(2) May bring proceedings to enjoin the unlawful practices, and if the decree is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded reasonable attorneys fees together with the cost of suit.

12. The additional parties dismissed were: (1) Hawaii Calls Activities, Inc.; (2) Clipner; (3) Kauai Sands, Inc.; (4) AOAO of Lawai Beach Resort; (5) Pahio Vacation Ownership, Inc.; (6) Walter; and (7) H & S Publishing dba Kauai Magazine.