Whiteside v. Cherokee County School District No. One
[…] Appellants assert, as controlling, a 1972 amendment to the statute providing that in counties having no county board of education, prior approval by the governing body of the county is required.

III. LAW/ANALYSIS

The dispositive issue in this case is whether or not the subject lease-purchase arrangement is within the scope of Section 59-19-250 which provides, in pertinent part:

The school trustees of the several school districts may sell or lease school property, real or personal, in their school district whenever they deem it expedient to do so and apply the proceeds of any such sale or lease to the school fund of the district. The consent of the county board of education or, in those counties which do not have a county board of education, the governing body of the county, shall be first obtained by the trustees desiring to make any such sale or lease.

The trial court determined, first, that lease-purchase acquisitions of school property are not within the scope of Section 59-19-250; and second, that even if such were the case, subsequently enacted Section 59-19-125 enables the Board to proceed without the consent of the county governing body.