Whitehouse v. United States District Court
[…] majority  of the judges  thereof may from
            time  to  time, after  giving appropriate
            public  notice  and  an   opportunity  to
            comment, make and  amend rules  governing
            its practice not inconsistent  with these
            rules. . .  .  In all  cases not provided
            for  by  rule,  the  district  judges and
            magistrate  judges   may  regulate  their
            practice in any  manner not  inconsistent
            with these rules or those of the district
            in which they act. 10  28 U.S.C.   2071(a) states:

              The  Supreme  Court   and  all   courts
            established  by Act of  Congress may from
            time  to time  prescribe  rules  for  the
                                                               
            conduct  of their  business.   Such rules
                                                 
            shall be consistent with Acts of Congress
            and  rules  of  practice   and  procedure
            prescribed by the Supreme Court. (emphasis added).

                               -13-


recognized that district courts have certain inherent rule-making powers  arising from  the nature  of the  judicial process.   See