Whitehead v. State
[…] Before the Beaumont Court of Appeals, appellant argued that the trial court erred in overruling his motion to quash on the preceding two grounds. Since we find reversible error concerning the Court of Appeals' disposition of appellant's aggregation claim, we will not address the claim that the indictment was insufficient for failure to describe the number and kind of timber alleged to have been taken.

On appeal to the Court of Appeals, appellant argued that the indictment should have given notice that the amounts were being aggregated. The Court of Appeals noted that V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 31.09, provides that:

When amounts are obtained in violation of this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense *376 and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense. [Emphasis in Court of Appeals' opinion.]

The Court stated: