Whitehead v. Estate of Ray Bravard
[…] The authority of the Commonwealth to regulate the alcoholic beverage industry has been exercised by the General Assembly by the enactment of Chapters 241-244 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes. The regulatory agency established to oversee the industry is the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board. KRS 241.015. Its basic duties and responsibilities are described as follows:

“The department shall administrate statutes relating to, and regulate traffic in, alcoholic beverages_” KRS 241.-020(1)

The power, duties, etc. of the Board are set out in KRS 241.060. Among them is the sole authority to set the number of licenses:

“(2) To limit in its sound discretion the number of licenses of each kind or class to be issued in this state or any political subdivision, and restrict the locations of licensed premises. To this end the board may make reasonable division and subdivision of the state or any political subdivision into districts. Regulations relating to the granting, refusal and revocation of licenses may be different within the several divisions of subdivisions_” (emphasis added).

The impelling message of the statute is that there are no restrictions (other than the requirement of reasonableness) on the authority of the state to control the number and kinds of licenses in the state and

*722any political subdivision thereof.