Whitehead v. Atlantic Life Ins.
[…] In both the Neirbo case and Oklahoma Packing Co. v. Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co., supra, it will appear that the causes of action arose in the state of trial. In the last-mentioned case it is specifically stated that the suit was “upon causes of action arising in that state.” [309 U.S. 4, 60 S.Ct. 217.]

The statutory authority for the appointment of the Insurance Commissioner as -agent by foreign insurance companies is found in the Act of May 17, 1921, P.L. 682, Article III, § 301, clause (c), 40 P.S. § 421(c) which reads, in part, as follows: “(c) It shall, by a duly executed instrument filed in his office, constitute and appoint the Insurance Commissioner or his successor its true and lawful attorney, upon whom all lawful processes in any action * * * may be served; * * * and that the authority thereof shall continue in force irrevocable so long as any liability of the company remains outstanding in this Commonwealth.”

The wording of this clause would seem to make it plain that it was designed to take care of the interests of residents of Pennsylvania, and contemplated no action where others were interested or where jurisdiction was lacking in any Pennsylvania court.