Plaintiff, v. AMERICAN FAMILY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, a Wisconsin corporation,
[…] See Nelson , 419 F.3d at 1120 (citing Interbank Invs., L.L.C. v. Vail Valley Consol. Water Dist. , 12 P.3d 1224, 1230 [Colo. Ct. App. 2000]) (requiring courts merely to list the particular circumstances leading to a departure from applying statute of limitations, not those leading to application thereof).

As is pertinent here, relevant Colorado law contemplated a three year statute of limitations for CAARA claims. Specifically, former Colorado Revised Statutes section 13–80–101 mandated that a three year statute of limitations applied to all actions under CAARA, “regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought.” Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 13–80–101, 13–80–101(1)(j) (2002); see Nelson , 419 F.3d at 1120 (applying three year statute of limitations to CAARA claims); Jones v. Cox , 828 P.2d 218, 222–23, 225 (Colo. 1992) (same).