| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Jan 22, 1981
[…] *553In opposition, the outgoing attorney claims that his successor has been guilty of loches, in that he failed to perfect an appeal taken from this court’s order of July 29, 1980. The matter is now scheduled for a hearing on January 29, 1981. In addition, the outgoing attorney argues that contrary to the facts in Shatzkin v Shahmoon (supra), movant orginally did request the turnover of the files. A threshold issue in this case is the nature of the charging lien under section 475 of the Judiciary Law, with regard to matrimonial cases.

Section 475 of the Judiciary Law states: “From the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any court or before any state, municipal or federal department, except a department of labor, or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client’s cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in his client’s favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien.”

The distinction between the “retaining” and “charging” lien still exists (Matter of Heinsheimer, 214 NY 361).