White v. White
[…] Doris v. State Realty Co. of Boston, Inc. 333 Mass. 425, 427. There was no appeal from the decree of annulment.

It is not necessary to decide whether the brother as a voluntary "next friend" has any standing in proceedings in which there is a court appointed representative expressly named as "guardian ad litem or next friend." See Penniman v. French, 2 Mass. 140; Lawless v. Reagan, 128 Mass. 592, 594; Delaney v. Cook, 256 Mass. 203; Hillson v. Hillson, 263 Mass. 143, 144; Hirshson v. Gormley, 323 Mass. 504, 506-507. Compare Butler v. Winchester Home for Aged *118 Women, 216 Mass. 567; Gray v. Parke, 155 Mass. 433, 435. That the function of a "guardian ad litem," as implied by the decree which appointed the guardian in this case, may be like that of "next friend" has statutory recognition. See G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 201, § 34 ("may ... appoint a suitable person to appear and act therein as guardian ad litem or next friend ...").

No error being shown in the proceedings in respect of the petition to revoke, the entry must be

Orders denying motion to amend and dismissing petition to revoke affirmed. Costs and expenses of this appeal to be awarded in the discretion of the Probate Court.