White v. Sturns
[…] The article provides in part as follows:

Vacancies in the office of judges of the Supreme Court, the Court of Criminal Appeals, the Court of Civil Appeals and the District Courts shall be filled by the Governor until the next succeeding General Election; ...

Article V is, of course, the judicial article. Appellants contend that Senate advice, consent, and confirmation were required to effectuate an appointment of Sturns because of the all-inclusive provisions of Tex. Const. Ann. art. IV, § 12 (1955), which reads in part as follows:

All vacancies in State or district offices, except members of the Legislature, shall be filled unless otherwise provided by law, by appointment of the Governor, which appointment, if made during its session, shall be with the advice and consent of two-thirds of the Senate present. If made during the recess of the Senate, the said appointee, or some other person to fill such vacancy, shall be nominated to the Senate during the first ten days of its session. If rejected, said office shall immediately become vacant, and the Governor shall, without delay, make further nominations, until a confirmation takes place.... Appointments to vacancies in offices elective by the people shall only continue until the first general election thereafter.

Article IV is the executive article of the Constitution.

Sturns insists that the more particular or specific provision in art. V, § 28 should control over the more general provision in art.