White v. State
[…] (3) A SUBPOENA FOR THE TOXICOLOGIST SHALL MAY BE QUASHED IF A DEFENDANT FAILS TO REQUIREMENTS OF THIS SUBSECTION.
(4)(I) A MOTION TO QUASH A DEFENDANT’S SUBPOENA MAY BE FILED BY ANY PARTY OR BY THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. ANIL-MATERIAL TO THE. DEFENSE.

Nevertheless, in light of the legislation’s original purpose, and considering the fact that the Governor did not veto the subject house bill, it confounds common sense to interpret the amendments in a manner that further burdens the State Toxicologist.

Moreover, we note that Md.Cts. & Jud.Proc.Code Ann. § 10-304(d)(4) (1989) provides that “[a] motion to quash the defendant’s subpoena may be filed by any party or by the *600Attorney General.” We believe that provision must be read in conjunction with Md.Rule 4-266(c), which provides in pertinent part: