582 P.2d 1334 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1978
[…] State, Okl.Cr., 505 P.2d 507 (1973), he urges that the failure of the State to allege an overt act is jurisdictional and that the information was insufficient to confer jurisdiction on the trial court.
The State contends that the failure to interpose a demurrer constituted a waiver of all defects and did not preserve this assignment of error for review on appeal.
Title 22 O.S. 1971, § 741 provides:
"Upon a trial for conspiracy, in a case where an overt act is necessary to constitute the offense, the defendant cannot be convicted unless one or more overt acts be expressly alleged in the indictment or information, nor unless one or more of the acts alleged be proved; but any other overt act, not alleged in the indictment may be given in evidence." [Emphasis Added].
This statute is clear and unambiguous and requires that before a defendant may be found guilty the indictment or information must allege an overt act and the same must be proven.