503 S.W.2d 35 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1973
[…] 503 S.W.2d 35 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1973
Plaintiff, a probationary teacher (§ 168.-104(5) RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S.) of Scott
The board of education is permitted by § 168.126, subd. 1 to contract with and employ a probationary teacher; the section provides that the “contract . . . shall specify the number of months school is to be taught and the wages per month to be paid.” In part, § 168.126, subd. 2 states: “If in the opinion of the board of education any probationary teacher has been doing unsatisfactory work, the board of education . . . shall provide the teacher with a written statement definitely setting forth his alleged incompetency and specifying the nature thereof If improvement satisfactory to the board of education has not been made within ninety days of the receipt of the notification, the board of education may terminate the employment of the probationary teacher immediately or at the end of the school year. . . . On or before the fifteenth day of April but not before April first in each school year, the board of education shall notify a probationary teacher who will not be retained by the school district of the termination of his employment.” Under § 168.126, subd. 3, a “probationary teacher who is not notified of the termination of his employment shall be deemed to have been appointed for the next school year, under the terms of the contract for the preceding year.”
According to the stipulation of facts, plaintiff had been employed by defendant school district as a probationary teacher for the 1970-71 school year.