White v. Redevelopment Authority
[…] In short, the additional attorney fee sought by the Paneks is not a fee for which authorization can be found in the Eminent Domain Code.

In their claim below for the additional attorney fee, the Paneks alleged that the Authority had been malicious, arbitrary and vexatious in delaying so long to pay the monies agreed upon. Based on that allegation, the Paneks further asserted that Sections 2503(7) and (9) of the Judicial Code8 entitle them to the additional fee as a sanction against the Authority. That assertion has been renewed in this appeal.

Section 2503(7) of the Judicial Code entitles a participant in litigation to receive an attorney fee as a sanction against another participant “for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter.” (Emphasis added.) Under Section 2503 (9), such a fee is to be allowed to a participant in litigation where “the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith. ’ ’ (Emphasis added.)

Section 2503(7), by its very terms, relates only to conduct that takes place during the pendency of a matter. The term “matter” is defined by Section 102 of the Judicial Code to mean “[a]ction, proceeding or appeal.”9 Since, in the instant case, there was no *314“action” with respect to the settlement agreement until the Paneks filed their petition, it cannot be said that the Authority’s conduct prior to