White v. Phelps
[…] Plaintiff sues for property damage; defendants counterclaim for personal injury and property damage. Verdict and judgment were in favor of plaintiff.

At the intersection in question traffic was controlled by automatic electric signals which alternately displayed green, yellow and red lights. Each of the parties alleged and testified that they entered the intersection on a green light.

The court in instructing the jury, after giving the contention of plaintiff that defendant entered the intersection on a red light, recited the provisions of G.S. § 20-155 that "When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection * * * at approximately the same time, the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle on the right," and then charged the jury as follows:

"* * * (I)f you are satisfied from the evidence in the case that on this occasion the vehicle driven by the plaintiff and the vehicle driven by the defendant Mrs.