547 S.W.2d 184 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] The case was tried before a circuit court judge sitting without a jury. The court overruled defendant’s motion to dismiss at the close of plaintiff’s case and rendered judgment for plaintiff in the amount agreed upon by the parties. Miriam Realty appeals, contending the trial court erred in overruling its motion to dismiss because under the evidence White, who was never licensed as a real estate broker or salesman, was barred from recovering on this contract by § 339.160, RSMo. 1969, which reads as follows:
No person, copartnership, corporation or association engaged within this state in the business or acting in the capacity of a real estate broker or real estate salesman shall bring or maintain an action in any court in this state for the recovery of compensation for services rendered in the buying, selling, exchanging, leasing, renting or negotiating a loan upon any real estate without alleging and proving that such person, copartnership, corporation, or association was a licensed real estate broker or salesman at the time when the alleged cause of action arose.
We affirm.
Over the past thirty years Mr. White had bought, sold and managed various rental properties on his own behalf. During this
In June or July of 1970 White saw a piece of property on South Jefferson Avenue in the City of St. Louis with a Miriam Realty Company “for sale” sign on it.