204 N.W.2d 772 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1972
[…] The trial court also determined that the judgment was limited to insurance in existence at the time of the divorce. Accordingly, the trial court made the following awards: $15,000 to the first Mrs. White on behalf of her minor children by Mr. White and $16,000 to the second Mrs. White.
By stipulation of the parties this appeal is limited to review of the propriety of awarding to the second Mrs. White that part of the original Equitable policy in excess of the $15,000 coverage carried by Mr. White at the time of the divorce.
MCLA 552.101; MSA 25.131 provides:
"Hereafter every decree of divorce shall determine all rights of the wife in and to the proceeds of any policy or contract of life insurance, endowment or annuity upon the life of the husband in which she was named or designated as beneficiary, or to which she became entitled by assignment or change of beneficiary during the marriage or in anticipation thereof, whether such contract or policy was heretofore or shall hereafter be written or become effective, and unless otherwise ordered in said decree such policy or contract shall thereupon become and be payable to the estate of the husband or to such named beneficiary as he shall affirmatively designate: Provided, That the company issuing such policy or contract shall be discharged of all liability *657 thereon by payment of its proceeds in accordance with its terms, unless before such payment the company shall have written notice, by or on behalf of the insured or the estate of the insured or 1 of the heirs of the insured, or any other person having an interest in such policy or contract of a claim thereunder and the aforesaid divorce."
It is clear that the divorce judgment did make some provision as to life insurance then carried by Mr. White. Accordingly, the second Mrs.