White v. KFC National Management Co.
[…] See Dye v. State, 205 Ga. App. 781 (1) (423 SE2d 713) (1992).

2. In her remaining enumeration of error, White contends the trial court erred in counting her January 19, 1995 refiling as a result of the trial court’s dismissal as her one renewal permitted under the renewal statute. We disagree.

While OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) permits a plaintiff to dismiss her action twice without prejudice, OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) controls the refiling of these actions, both within and outside the statute of limitation period. OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) provides as follows: “When any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state . . . either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later, . . . ; provided, however, if the dismissal or discontinuance occurs after the expiration of the applicable period of limitation, this privilege of renewal shall be exercised only once.”

Since it is undisputed that both the trial court’s dismissal and White’s voluntary dismissal occurred outside the statute of limitation period, the trial court was correct in granting KFC’s motion to dismiss based on the applicable statute of limitation. See Worley v. Pierce, 211 Ga.