64 Conn. App. 506 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] After the plaintiff withdrew the action as against the named defendant et al., the remaining defendants were The Stop & Shop Supermarket Company, The Stop & Shop Companies, Inc., Stop & Shop Holdings, Inc., and The Stop & Shop Supermarket Holdings Company. Only The Stop & Shop Supermarket Company has appealed. We therefore refer in this opinion to The Stop & Shop Supermarket Company as the defendant.
The defendant Byelas is the Irving Byelas Irrevocable Trust, Leslie Byelas and Ruth Byelas. For simplicity, we refer in this opinion to those defendants collectively as Byelas.
General Statutes § 52-216a provides in relevant part,: “If the court at the conclusion of the trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law, it shall order a remittitur and, upon failure of the party so ordered to remit the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial. . .
For a general discussion on the effect of tort reform, see G. Royster, Jr., “Joint and Several Liability and Collateral Sources Under the 1987 Tort Reform Act,” 62 Conn. Bar J. 257 (1988).