38 Conn. App. 175 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] See McKee v. Erikson, supra, 37 Conn. App. 148.
On the plaintiffs appeals, the judgment is reversed only as to the granting of Stamford housing authority’s motion to set aside the verdict, and the case is remanded with direction to reinstate the jury’s verdict against the defendant Stamford housing authority and to render judgment in accordance with that verdict; the defendant Stamford housing authority’s appeal is dismissed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 52-263 provides in pertinent part that “if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial, including the denial of a motion to set aside a verdict, he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court or of such judge, or from the decision of the court granting a motion to set aside a verdict . . . .”
The defendant Stamford housing authority appealed (Appeal No. 13050) from the trial court’s order of a new trial issued after the court granted the housing authority’s motion to set aside the verdict and denied its request for a verdict in its favor.