38 Conn. App. 175 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] My faucet drips, this outlet doesn’t work, and I’m not getting enough heat.’ Whatever it is, you have to be told whatever is wrong. You don’t have the obligation to go in there, I’ll give you an absurd illustration, everyday and say, ‘Hey, anything wrong here today? What can I do for you?’ That’s not a landlord’s obligation when the landlord has given up control and leases certain premises which then are in the exclusive possession of the tenant.”
General Statutes § 8-67 provides: “Any person injured in person or property within boundaries of property owned or controlled by an authority, for which injury such authority is or may be liable, may bring an action within two years after the cause of action therefor arose to recover damages from such authority, provided written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the chairman or the secretary of the authority within six months after the cause of action therefor arose.”