White v. Delta Foundation, Inc.
[…] WHY APPOINTMENT DEFECTIVE
What is an acknowledgment?
1 C.J.S. Acknowledgments, § 1 headnote states:
An acknowledgment in its technical legal sense is a formal declaration before a proper officer that an instrument is the act or deed of the person executing it. [Emphasis added]
1 Am.Jur.2d Acknowledgments, § 1 states:
... It is a public declaration or formal statement of the person executing an instrument made to the official authorized to take the acknowledgment, that the execution of such instrucment was his free deed and act. [Emphasis added] Miss. Code Ann. § 89-1-21 states:
* * * * * *
Any private corporation may convey lands by a conveyance signed in its name by an officer or by an authorized agent or attorney in fact; and such officer, agent or attorney in fact signing the same may acknowledge the execution of the conveyance, or proof thereof may be made as in other cases. The absence of the corporate seal shall not affect the validity of a conveyance by a private corporation so executed.

Miss.Code Ann § 89-3-1 provides that an instrument which has not been duly acknowledged shall not be admitted to record, and if it is, it does not constitute notice. Miss.Code Ann § 89-3-7 is the statutory form of acknowledgment in this state for natural persons.