White v. DaimlerChrysler Corp.
[…] Further, by statute, if the action involves an infant, a judicially-declared incompetent, or a conservatee, the settlement of the action, including the amount of the attorney’s fee, must be approved by the court (see CPLR 1207). This requirement arises from the court’s duty to protect infants and other wards of the court (see generally Valdimer v Mount Vernon Hebrew Camps, 9 NY2d 21 [1961]; Cuyno v Cuyno, 61 NYS2d 530 [1945]).

Judiciary Law § 474 expressly exempts, from the general rule, a contingency fee agreement between an attorney and a guardian of an infant, and provides that such agreements are always “subject to the power of the court, as hereinafter provided, to fix the amount of such compensation.” Pursuant to the statute, the court “shall proceed summarily to determine the value of the services of said attorney, taking such proof from either the attorney or the guardian by affidavit, reference or the examination of witnesses before the said court, judge or surrogate, as may seem to be