White v. DaimlerChrysler Corp.
[…] Connolly also requested an award of an attorney’s fee in a sum consistent with her retainer agreement, representing one third of the net settlement from DaimlerChrysler and 25% of the net settlement from the driver’s insurer. The Supreme Court approved so much of the proposed infant’s compromise order as concerned the amounts recovered by the infant plaintiffs, but awarded Connolly an attorney’s fee in a sum representing approximately 25% of the aggregate net settlement. We affirm the infant’s compromise order insofar as appealed from.

Judiciary Law § 474 sets forth the general rule as to attorney compensation, providing that “[t]he compensation of an attorney or counsellor for his services is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law.” However, despite the broad wording of the statute, the ability to contract for an attorney’s fee is not unbounded.