White v. Celebrezze
[…] Mrs. White exhausted all possible remedies within the Social Security Administration and then filed this suit as permitted by the Act.

Section 202(e) of the Act (42 U.S.C.A. § 402(e)) provides, with qualifications not here relevant, for the payment of widow’s insurance benefits if her husband died “a fully insured individual” as that term is defined in the Act. 42 U.S.C.A. § 414(a) defines “a fully insured individual” and Mrs. White’s husband clearly came within the definition unless he was taken out of it by an exception in the definition providing that no individual would “be a fully insured individual unless he has at least six quarters of coverage”. The term “quarter of coverage” as relating to this case means a quarter for which the individual has been credited with $100.00 or more of self-employment income (42 U.S.C.A. § 413(a) (2) (B)).

In this case the Secretary admits that Mr.