White v. Brown
[…] Following the accident, a radiographic examination of the entire spine was normal. Furthermore, no previous history of back or neck pain had been previously presented.

With respect to the claim for hearing loss, the Board found that the evidence before them did not probatively establish the onset of hearing loss until 1966, which was too far removed in time to attribute it to military service.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Residuals of a Motor Vehicle Accident

The determination whether evidence is new and material is a conclusion of law which this Court reviews de novo under 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(1). See Colvin v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 171, 174 (1991). Under 38 U.S.C. § 7104(b), a final decision by the BVA on a given claim “may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based upon the same factual basis may not be considered.” The exception to this rule is 38 U.S.C. § 5108, which provides that “[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim.”