White v. Brown
[…] II. ANALYSIS

A. Residuals of a Motor Vehicle Accident

The determination whether evidence is new and material is a conclusion of law which this Court reviews de novo under 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(1). See Colvin v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 171, 174 (1991). Under 38 U.S.C. § 7104(b), a final decision by the BVA on a given claim “may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based upon the same factual basis may not be considered.” The exception to this rule is 38 U.S.C. § 5108, which provides that “[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim.” “New” evidence is that which is not merely cumulative of other evidence of record. Cox v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 95, 98 (1993).