The employer appeals.
The employer characterizes the Commission’s award as a final award, but it is not. The Commission designated its award in this case as a temporary or partial award. The Commission expressly stated that the proceedings were continued and held open until a final award could be made, and referenced section 287.510.
“We have a duty to determine sua sponte whether we have jurisdiction to hear an appeal.” Bolen v. Orchard, Farm R-V School Dist., 291 S.W.3d 747, 749 (Mo.App. E.D.2009). Section 287.510 provides that:
In any case a temporary or partial award of compensation may be made, and the same may be modified from time to time to meet the needs of the case, and the same may be kept open until a final award can be made, and if the same be not complied with, the amount equal to the value of compensation ordered and unpaid may be doubled in the final award, if the final award shall be in accordance with the temporary or partial award.
The 2005 amendments altered neither the Commission’s authority to enter temporary or partial awards pursuant to section 287.510 nor appellate jurisdiction pursuant to section 287.495. The amendments did, however, change the rules of construction for all provisions of the Act.