198 Conn. 413 | Conn. | 1986
[…] Under General Statutes § 12-411 (9),
The plaintiff claims that it is exempt from the sales and use tax because the services of the watchmen, trafficmen and flagmen were purchased and the highway flashers were rented with the intent to resell them to the state, as evidenced by the issuance of the resale certificates, and were, in fact, resold to the state, a tax exempt entity. Under General Statutes §§ 12-411 (12) and 12-410 (4), however, a purchaser who gives a resale certificate is subject to a tax if he makes any use of the service or property “other than retention, demonstration or display while holding it for sale in the regular course of business.” Therefore, if the plaintiff used the services or property rather than reselling them to the state, the plaintiff would be liable for the use or sales tax.