198 Conn. 413 | Conn. | 1986
[…] In the present case, therefore, we need to determine only whether the Appellate Court erred in upholding the decision of the trial court that the services and rentals in question were sold by the plaintiff to the DOT rather than being used by the plaintiff. If the Appellate Court is correct in its conclusion, the plaintiff is exempt from tax because the sales and use tax is not imposed on tangible personal property or services held for resale or subsequently sold to the state of Connecticut. General Statutes §§ 12-410, 12-411, 12-412 (1).
Pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 1977) § 12-408 (1), a sales tax is “imposed on all retailers at the rate of seven per cent of the gross receipts of any retailer from the sale of all tangible personal property . . . sold at retail or . . . from . . . [t]he rendering
The difference between a sales and a use tax is that generally a sales tax is imposed on items acquired within the state and a use tax is imposed on items acquired outside the state for use within this state. Fusco-Amatruda Co. v.