125 Misc. 47 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1923
[…] We think the defendant’s contention in this particular is not well taken.
Section 76 of the Public Lands Law provides for the publication of notice of an application for a grant of land under water. After such notice the plaintiff did appear and file a remonstrance, but notwithstanding the Land Board made the grant. We do not think the action of the Board in any way impaired the right of the plaintiff to maintain this action. Subdivision 5 of section 75 of the act expressly provides: “ But private rights or rights of property of individuals, if any, of any nature or description, shall not be taken away nor impeded without due process of law.”
If this clause means anything it means that no action of the Land Board may take away or impair the rights of the plaintiff to maintain and protect the navigability of the Niagara river and the right of access to its property.