White Fuel Corp. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance
[…] The question decisive of the case is whether a mutual *167insurance company doing business of the kinds indicated by the policies here involved can accumulate, in addition to the calculated policy reserves, surplus funds for the general strengthening of the company, for which funds it is not obliged to account to those who were policyholders during the period of accumulation. An examination of the statutes shows that this question must be answered in the affirmative.

General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 90, provides that mutual companies, other than life, transacting business of the kinds here involved, and their officers, directors, agents and members, shall, with exceptions not now material, “be subject to all the provisions of this chapter relating to mutual fire companies and their officers, directors, agents and members, so far as applicable.” Turning to the provisions relating to mutual fire companies, we find in § 80, among other things, provisions that “From time to time the directors of a mutual fire company may by vote fix and determine the percentages of dividend or expiration return of premium to be paid on expiring or