White Fuel Corp. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance
[…] Evidence that they were intended to be so made applicable is furnished by the provision in § 54 (e) that any mutual company transacting the kinds of business there mentioned may accumulate the *169net cash assets required thereunder “in addition to the amount permitted by section eighty,” and by the provision of § 93F, inserted by St. 1941, c. 716, § 3, that any mutual fire company or “any company specified in the first paragraph of section ninety, which has and maintains a surplus to policyholders” of an amount set forth may issue nonassessable policies.