313 Mass. 165 | Mass. | 1943
[…] It is the contention of the defendant, on the other hand, that the statutes now in force recognize the policy of the accumulation of surpluses by mutual casualty companies and permit such accumulation beyond the calculated policy reserves, even though subsequent policyholders may largely benefit therefrom; and that the by-laws of the defendant and the policies themselves, all of which by stipulation have been treated as set forth in the bill, expressly provide for the accumulation of such surplus.
The question decisive of the case is whether a mutual
General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 90, provides that mutual companies, other than life, transacting business of the kinds here involved, and their officers, directors, agents and members, shall, with exceptions not now material, “be subject to all the provisions of this chapter relating to mutual fire companies and their officers, directors, agents and members, so far as applicable.” Turning to the provisions relating to mutual fire companies, we find in § 80, among other things, provisions that “From time to time the directors of a mutual fire company may by vote fix and determine the percentages of dividend or expiration return of premium to be paid on expiring or