White Consolidated Industries, Inc. v. Waterhouse
[…] Even assuming the truth of this averment, a finding of a partnership would not, necessarily, be precluded. Under Minnesota common law, whether a legally bind*435ing partnership has been formed is a question of fact which can be inferred from the partners’ actions. Georgens v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corp., 406 N.W.2d 95, 97 (Minn.Ct.App.1987). We are aware of no requirement that, in order to verify its formation, a partnership agreement must be filed with the State of Minnesota. See, Minnesota Statutes Section 323.06 ("receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business is prima facie evidence that he is a partner in the business”); cf., Minnesota Statutes Section 322A.11 (certificate of limited partnership required).