300 N.W.2d 551 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] In conflict with Jibson's argument is section 10 of PERA, which provides as follows:
"Provided further, [t]hat nothing in this act or in any law of this state shall preclude a public employer from making an agreement with an exclusive bargaining representative as defined in section [eleven] [footnote omitted] to require as a condition of employment that all employees in the bargaining unit pay to the exclusive bargaining representative a service fee equivalent to the amount of dues uniformly required of members of the exclusive bargaining representative." MCL 423.210(1)(c); MSA 17.455(10)(1)(c).
Section 10 further provides that:
"It is the purpose of this amendatory act to reaffirm the continuing public policy of this state that the stability and effectiveness of labor relations in the public sector require, if such requirement is negotiated with the public employer, that all employees in the bargaining *314 unit shall share fairly in the financial support of their exclusive bargaining representative by paying to the exclusive bargaining representative a service fee which may be equivalent to the amount of dues uniformly required of members of the exclusive bargaining representative." MCL 423.210(2); MSA 17.455(10)(2).