Whitaker v. Younkers, Inc. (In re Olympia Holding Corp.)
[…] The United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida has entered such a referral order. Rule 104, Local Rules for the Middle District of Florida. Accordingly, this bankruptcy case and this adversary *479proceeding have been referred to this Court.

The district court’s jurisdiction to refer issues to the ICC is embodied in 28 U.S.C. § 1336, which provides in relevant part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have jurisdiction of any civil action to enforce, in whole or in part, any order of the Interstate Commerce Commission, and to enjoin or suspend, in whole or in part, any order of the Interstate Commerce Commission for the payment of money or the collection of fines, penalties, and forfeitures.
(b) When a district court or the United States Claims Court refers a question or issue to the Interstate Commerce Commission for determination, the court which referred the question or issue shall have exclusive jurisdiction of a civil action to enforce, enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend, in whole or in part, any order of the Interstate Commerce Commission arising out of such referral.

Under the district court’s referral order, the bankruptcy court is sitting in the adversary proceeding as a unit of the district court. Thus, for purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 1336, “district court” includes the bankruptcy court.