Whitaker v. United States
[…] Claim for refund was made on September 10, 1959, and more than six months thereafter plaintiff brought this action to recover the $120.

Whitaker at the time of his death was a fully insured individual' within the meaning of the Social Security Act, and his widow now receives a monthly payment of $87. The amount of this payment will not be increased because of any amounts based on renewal commissions and collected since his death.

Under § 3101 of the Act there is imposed on the income of the individual “a tax equal to the following percentages of the wages * * * received by him with respect to employment.” Under § 3102 the tax is to be collected by the employer “by deducting the amount of the tax from the wages as and when paid.” Under § 3121 “wages” is defined generally to mean “all remuneration for employment.”