Whitaker v. United States
[…] Claim for refund was made on September 10, 1959, and more than six months thereafter plaintiff brought this action to recover the $120.

Whitaker at the time of his death was a fully insured individual' within the meaning of the Social Security Act, and his widow now receives a monthly payment of $87. The amount of this payment will not be increased because of any amounts based on renewal commissions and collected since his death.

Under § 3101 of the Act there is imposed on the income of the individual “a tax equal to the following percentages of the wages * * * received by him with respect to employment.” Under § 3102 the tax is to be collected by the employer “by deducting the amount of the tax from the wages as and when paid.” Under § 3121 “wages” is defined generally to mean “all remuneration for employment.”

The commissions involved here are clearly remuneration for services performed by Whitaker while he was an employee of the insurance company.