Whitaker v. Fieldcrest Mills, Inc.
[…] In the eventual decision, the administrative law judge classified the appellant’s condition as a permanent partial disability to his body as a whole, and then awarded benefits for 157.5 weeks (reducing the maximum entitlement of 350 weeks by 45 percent) following the provisions of OCGA § 34-9-263 (c) (14). We agree with the appellant that this particular reduction of benefits was erroneous.

OCGA § 34-9-263 (c) (14) provides for a maximum number of 350 weeks of benefits for a permanent partial disability to the body as a whole. A permanent partial disability is “partial in character but permanent in quality resulting from loss or loss of use of body members or from the partial loss of use of the employee’s body.” OCGA § 34-9-263 (a). OCGA § 34-9-283 generally makes Section 34-9-263 applicable to occupational diseases. Nevertheless, we conclude that these provisions for a permanent partial disability are inapposite in this case because, quite simply, the appellant’s disability is total and permanent.