90 Conn. App. 460 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] 2
The petitioner next argues that the court failed to apply each day served concurrently in presentence confinement on dockets 1, 2 and 3 as a credit against the total effective sentence in each respective docket under which he was held. In light of the Harris holding, this was not improper. We further conclude, however, that it was improper for the respondent to apply presentence
In Harris v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 271 Conn. 808, our Supreme Court, relying on the language in § 18-98d (a) (1) (A), which provides that “each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement,” held that once the 780 days of presentence credit confinement was applied to the sentence stemming from the Manchester dockets, they could not be counted again to reduce the time owed on the sentence originating from the Hartford docket, even though the sentences were to be served concurrently.