90 Conn. App. 460 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] Accordingly, we limit our review to the relevant provisions of the federal constitution.
The petitioner has remained continuously in the custody of the respondent since February 10,1983. The respondent’s recalculation of the petitioner’s sentence on docket 1 and the petitioner’s forfeiture of statutory good time credit had advanced the petitioner’s release date on docket 1 to September, 1987.
Docket 1 consisted of three separate counts. The petitioner was convicted and sentenced in count one for sexual assault in the third degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-72a, in count two for larceny in the fourth degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-125 (a) and in count three for
General Statutes § 18-7a (b) provides: “Except as provided in subsection (c) , any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, may, while held in default of bond or while serving such sentence, by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a reduction of his sentence in the amount of ten days for each month and pro rata for a part of a month of a sentence up to five years, and twelve days for each month and pro rata for a part of a month for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence which is more than five years. Misconduct or refusal to obey the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence shall subject the prisoner to the loss of all or any portion of such reduction by the commissioner or his designee.”
“[Pjosting is a practice whereby department of correction personnel estimate and credit statutory good time at the outset of aprisoner’s sentence on the basis of the term imposed by the sentencing court as opposed to the term of imprisonment actually served.” (Emphasis added.) Tyson v.