90 Conn. App. 460 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] Statutory good time credit is governed by General Statutes § 18-7a . . . .” (Citations omitted.) Rivera v. Commissioner of Correction, 254 Conn. 214, 217 n.2, 756 A.2d 1264 (2000).
We note that in Velez v. Commissioner of Correction, 250 Conn. 536, 537-38, 738 A.2d 604 (1999), our Supreme Court concluded that General Statutes § 18-100d rendered General Statutes §§ 18-7, 18-7a (c), 18-98a, 18-98b and 18-98d (b) inapplicable to persons sentenced to terms of imprisonment for crimes committed on or after October 1, 1994.
General Statutes § 18-98d (a) (1) provides in relevant part: “Any person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of such person’s sentence equal to the number of days which such person spent in such facility from the time such person was placed in presentence confinement to the time such person began serving the term of imprisonment imposed; provided (A) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement; and (B) the provisions of this section shall only apply to a person for whom the existence of a mittimus, an inability to obtain bail or the denial of bail is the sole reason for such person’s presentence confinement, except that if a person is serving a term of imprisonment at the same time such person is in presentence confinement on another charge and the conviction for such imprisonment is reversed on appeal, such person shall be entitled, in any sentence subsequently imposed, to a reduction based on such presentence confinement in accordance with the provisions of this section. . . .”
The petitioner was confined from November 10 to 12,1982 (three days), and May 4, 1983, to January 20, 1984 (261 days).
General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 18-98d (b) provides: “In addition to any reduction allowed under subsection (a) of this section, if such person obeys the rules of the facility such person may receive a good conduct reduction of any portion of a fine not remitted or sentence not suspended at the rate of ten days or one hundred dollars, as the case may be, for each thirty days of presentence confinement; provided any day spent in presentence confinement by a person who has more than one information pending against such person may not be counted more than once in computing a good conduct reduction under this subsection.” Public Acts 2002, No. 02-18, increased the rate of good conduct fine reduction from $100 to $500 for each thirty days of presentence confinement.
Docket 2 consisted of a single conviction for sexual assault in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-70 (a).