90 Conn. App. 460 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] Albert, 209 Conn. 23, 547 A.2d 1 (1988) (en banc), overruled in part on other grounds by Rivera v. Commissioner of Correction, 254 Conn. 214, 255 n.44, 756 A.2d 1264 (2000), was applicable. Harris v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 271 Conn. 815. The habeas court in Harris based its decision on the calculation method utilized in Payton. Id. Additionally, the habeas court in Harris agreed in part with the petitioner’s equal protection claim. Id., 816. Essentially, the
Our Supreme Court reversed the judgment of the habeas court. Id., 844. In doing so, it focused on the plain language of § 18-98d (a) (1), which provides in relevant part: “Any person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of such person’s sentence equal to the number of days which such person spent in such facility from the time such person was placed in presentence confinement to the time such person began serving the term of imprisonment imposed; provided (A) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement; and (B) the provisions of this section shall only apply to a person for whom the existence of a mittimus, an inability to obtain bail or the denial of bail is the sole reason for such person’s presentence confinement . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The court also noted that although the legislature has permitted concurrent prison terms to be served together, they remain separate and distinct from one another. Id., 819.