90 Conn. App. 460 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] Misconduct or refusal to obey the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence shall subject the prisoner to the loss of all or any portion of such reduction by the commissioner or his designee.”
The second statutory provision pertinent to the petitioner’s claim is § 53a-38 (c). Specifically, the petitioner relies on the following: “When a sentence of imprisonment that has been imposed on a person is vacated and a new sentence is imposed on such person for the same offense ... all time served under or credited against the vacated sentence shall be credited against the new sentence." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-38 (c).
To address the petitioner’s claim, we must revisit
The petitioner argues that at the outset of his seventy-five year' sentence, he received statutory good time credit applied to his sentence. This credit roughly totals