90 Conn. App. 460 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] B
The petitioner next claims that the respondent failed to apply the statutory good time credit from the vacated seventy-five year sentence. Specifically, the petitioner argues that the respondent should have applied the statutory good time credit posted on his vacated seventy-five year sentence to reduce the forty year sentence imposed following his retrial. We disagree.
Section 18-7a (b) provides in relevant part: “ [A]ny person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, may, while held in default of bond or while serving such sentence, by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a reduction of his sentence in the amount of ten days for each month and pro rata for a part of a month of a sentence up to five years, and twelve days for each month and pro rata for a part of a month for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence which is more than five years. Misconduct or refusal to obey the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence shall subject the prisoner to the loss of all or any portion of such reduction by the commissioner or his designee.”
The second statutory provision pertinent to the petitioner’s claim is § 53a-38 (c).