90 Conn. App. 460 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] On January 20, 1984, the court, Callahan, J., sentenced the petitioner with respect to docket l.
On April 5, 1984, Judge Callahan sentenced the petitioner with respect to docket 2.
On February 27, 1985, the court, Curran, J., sentenced the petitioner on docket 3.
Following his successful appeal to our Supreme Court; State v. Whitaker, 202 Conn. 259, 260, 520 A.2d 1018 (1987);
In order to calculate the petitioner’s release date, the respondent had to comply with § 53a-38 (c), which provides that “[w]hen a sentence of imprisonment that has been imposed on a person is vacated and a new sentence is imposed on such person for the same offense or for an offense based on the same act, the new sentence shall be calculated as if it had commenced at the time the vacated sentence commenced, and all time served under or credited against the vacated sentence shall be credited against the new sentence.” Additionally, the forty year sentence merged with the sentences imposed on dockets 1 and 2 by operation of § 53a-38 (b) (1).