90 Conn. App. 460 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] A
The petitioner first argues that the respondent improperly applied the “relation back” doctrine found in § 53a-38 (c). Specifically, the petitioner contends that the concurrent forty year sentence should have commenced on the date of the original docket 3 sentence
In resolving this issue, we must interpret subsections (b) and (c) of § 53a-38. Our review is plenary. The appropriate starting point, of course, is the relevant statutory language. See Connelly v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 258 Conn. 403. Section 53a-38 provides in relevant part: “(b) A definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody to which he was sentenced. Where a person is under more than one definite sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows: (1) If the sentences run concurrently, the terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest term to run-, (2) if the sentences run consecutively, the terms are added to arrive at an aggregate term and are satisfied by discharge of such aggregate term.
“(c) When a sentence of imprisonment that has been imposed on a person is vacated and a new sentence is imposed on such person for the same offense or for an offense based on the same act, the new sentence shall be calculated as if it had commenced at the time the vacated sentence commenced, and all time served under or credited against the vacated sentence shall be credited against the new sentence.” (Emphasis added.)
In the present case, our Supreme Court reversed the petitioner’s original conviction with respect to docket 3 and ordered a new trial. See State v. Whitaker, supra, 202 Conn. 260. Following retrial and conviction, the