90 Conn. App. 460 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] Public Acts 2002, No. 02-18, increased the rate of good conduct fine reduction from $100 to $500 for each thirty days of presentence confinement.
Docket 2 consisted of a single conviction for sexual assault in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-70 (a).
General Statutes § 53a-38 (b) provides: “A definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody to which he was sentenced. Where a person is under more than one definite sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows: (1) If the sentences run concurrently, the terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest term to run; (2) if the sentences ran consecutively, the terms are added to arrive at an aggregate term and are satisfied by discharge of such aggregate term.” (Emphasis added.)
Docket 3 contained five separate counts.