Whirlpool Corp. v. Henry
[…] HOUSE BILL NO. 2122
An Act relating to firearms; proscribing certain persons from prohibiting the transporting and storing of firearms in locked vehicles on certain property; amending 21 O.S.2001, Section 1290.22, which relates to the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act; proscribing certain persons from prohibiting the transporting and storing of firearms in locked vehicles on certain property; providing for codification; and providing an effective date.

TEXT

BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA:

SECTION 1. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1289.7a of Title 21, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
No person, property owner, tenant, employer, or business entity shall be permitted to establish any policy or rule that has the effect of prohibiting any person, except a convicted felon, from transporting and storing firearms in a locked vehicle on any property set aside for any vehicle.
SECTION 2. AMENDATORY 21 O.S.2001, Section 1290.22 is amended to read as follows:
Section 1290.22
BUSINESS OWNER'S RIGHTS
A. Except as provided in subsection B of this section, nothing contained in any provision of the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act, Section 1290.1 et seq. of this title, shall be construed to limit, restrict or prohibit in any manner the existing rights of any person, property owner, tenant, employer, or business entity to control the possession of weapons on any property owned or controlled by the person or business entity.
B. No person, property owner, tenant, employer, or business entity shall be permitted to establish any policy or rule that has the effect of prohibiting any person, except a convicted felon, from transporting and storing firearms in a locked vehicle on any property set aside for any vehicle.
SECTION 3. This act shall become effective November 1, 2004.

¶ 7 The plain statutory language here prohibits enumerated entities from establishing particular policies affecting firearms. That is, the plain language forbids an act.