Whirlpool Corp. v. Civil Rights Commission
[…] Frazier of the mistake.

[2] We note that Whirlpool's no-spouse rule dates back to World War II.

[3] MCL 37.2101 et seq.; MSA 3.548(101) et seq.

[4] MCL 423.301 et seq.; MSA 17.458(1) et seq., repealed by 1976 PA 453, § 804, effective March 31, 1977.

[5] MCL 37.2202(1)(a); MSA 3.548(202)(1)(a).

[6] MCL 37.2206(2)(a); MSA 3.548(206)(2)(a).

[7] At the time of the initial hearing in this matter, 1,666 men and 242 women were employed at Whirlpool's St. Joseph plant. Of these 1,908 employees, two-thirds were married.

[8] MCL 37.2208; MSA 3.548(208).

[9] See Civil Rights Commission Order No. 34472-E1.

[10] MCL 37.2605(1); MSA 3.548(605)(1) provides in pertinent part:

If at a hearing on a charge, a pattern or practice of discrimination prohibited by this act appears in the evidence, the commission may, upon its own motion or on motion of the claimant, amend the pleadings to conform to the proofs, make findings, and issue an order based on those findings.

[11] We note that Whirlpool's no-spouse rule has never been reduced to a writing. Consequently, a written version of the rule was not offered into evidence as an exhibit.

[12] The rule does not merely apply to persons who are applying to work in the same unit/department as their spouses.