Whight v. Whight
[…] Stat. (1987). Applying the reasoning implicit in that statutory language, the former Husband contends that Appellant failed to meet her evidentiary burden to show entitlement to any modification of child support, so that denial of her counter-petition was proper. That is not the end of the analysis, however.

As amended, effective July 1, 1992, the statute read: "The guidelines may provide the basis for proving a substantial change in circumstances upon which a modification of an existing order may be granted." § 61.30(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1992). A parallel provision in section 61.14(1), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1992) (enforcement and modification of support), states that "the child support guidelines in s. 61.30 may constitute changed circumstances." A subsequent amendment, effective July 1, 1993, added the following qualifying language relating to proof of a substantial change: "However, the difference between the existing order and the amount provided for under the guidelines shall be at *138 least 15 percent or $50, whichever amount is