Whight v. Whight
[…] That is not the end of the analysis, however.

As amended, effective July 1, 1992, the statute read: "The guidelines may provide the basis for proving a substantial change in circumstances upon which a modification of an existing order may be granted." § 61.30(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1992). A parallel provision in section 61.14(1), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1992) (enforcement and modification of support), states that "the child support guidelines in s. 61.30 may constitute changed circumstances." A subsequent amendment, effective July 1, 1993, added the following qualifying language relating to proof of a substantial change: "However, the difference between the existing order and the amount provided for under the guidelines shall be at *138 least 15 percent or $50, whichever amount is greater, before the court may find that the guidelines provide a substantial change in circumstances."

Under the terms of the dissolution judgment, the former Husband was required to pay $350.00 a month in child support.