Whiddon v. Spivey
[…] I reasonably made a medical judgment during surgery that the presence of the washer, which was no longer acting as a fixation device after the screw was removed and was no longer putting any pressure on the knee, should not cause plaintiff any problem, and there were advantages to not doing the additional surgical exploration and dissection necessary to remove the washer. . . .”

The trial court granted defendant’s motion for summary judgment and plaintiff appealed. Held:

OCGA § 9-3-72 provides: “The limitations of Code Section 9-3-71 shall not apply where a foreign object has been left in a patient’s body, but in such a case an action shall be brought within one year after the negligent or wrongful act or omission is discovered. For the purposes of this Code section, the term ‘foreign object’ shall not include a chemical compound, fixation device, or prosthetic aid or device.” Interpreting this Code section, the Supreme Court of Georgia ruled that “in a foreign object claim, the patient has one year following discovery of the foreign object to bring his complaint, no matter *589whether the date of discovery is within or beyond the limitation period provided by OCGA §