Whicker v. High Point Public Schools
[…] These findings are supported by competent evidence in the record, and are thus conclusive on appeal. Yelverton v. Furniture Industries, 51 N.C.App. 215, 218, 275 S.E.2d 553, 555 (1981), and authorities cited.

The question is whether these findings sustain the Commission's conclusion that claimant was disqualified from receiving unemployment compensation benefits by virtue of G.S. 96-14, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
(1) ... if it is determined by the Commission that such individual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because he left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer.

G.S. 96-14 (Supp.1981). "The claimant has the burden of proving that [s]he is not so disqualified." In re Vinson, 42 N.C.App. 28, 30, 255 S.E.2d 644, 646 (1979). See also Employment Security Com. v.