• No items yet
[…] Id. This is one such circumstance, because whether Natcast was created in violation of federal law could, under certain circumstances, bear on the validity of the Department’s ongoing contracts with and obligations to the entity. Cf. Fed. Crop Ins. Corp. v. Merrill , 332 U.S. 380, 384 (1947); Am. Tel. & Tel. Co. v. United States , 177 F.3d 1368, 1374 (Fed. Cir. 1999).

and the National Science Foundation.” The statute lists the NSTC’s several functions in section 4656(c)(2), including “[t]o conduct advanced semiconductor manufacturing, design and packaging research,” id. § 4656(c)(2)(A), “[t]o establish and capitalize an investment fund, in partnership with the private sector . . . with the goal of commercializing innovations that contribute to the domestic semiconductor ecosystem,” id. § 4656(c)(2)(B), and “to incentivize and expand geographically diverse participation in graduate, undergraduate, and community college pro- grams relevant to microelectronics” in collaboration with various public and private entities, id. § 4656(c)(2)(C).

The NSTC was originally overseen by the CHIPS R&D Office, which *3 is part of the Department’s National Institute of Standards and Technolo- gy (“NIST”).