• No items yet
[…] See 88 Fed. Reg. at 25380 (citing 15 U.S.C. §§ 4656, 4659); SemiUS Certificate of Incorporation art. IV, para. B (citing CHIPS Act § 9906(c), 15 U.S.C. § 4656(c)). 6 Neither specifically authorizes the creation of Natcast, a private corporation external to the Department.

You have informed us that $7.4 billion is the upper limit of the funds that may be transferred to Natcast, although the Department ultimately may allocate less than that total over the course of the long-term funding agreement. The Federal Register notice also cites 15 U.S.C. § 1512, which provides that “[i]t

shall be the province and duty of said Department to foster, promote, and develop the foreign and domestic commerce . . . and to this end it shall be vested with . . . such other powers and duties as may be prescribed by law.” This excerpted language is not a free -