• No items yet
[…] The April 26, 2023, Federal Register notice cites — and Natcast’s certificate of incorporation largely parrots two potential statu- tory authorities: (i) 15 U.S.C. § 4656, which in subsection (c)(1) provides that “the Secretary of Commerce . . . shall establish” the NSTC, which “shall be operated as a public private -sector consortium with participation from the private sector,” and (ii) 15 U.S.C. § 4659, which in subsec- tion (a)(1) empowers the Secretary to “enter into agreements, including contracts, grants and cooperative agreements, and other transactions as may be necessary and on such terms as the Secretary considers appropri- ate.” See 88 Fed. Reg. at 25380 (citing 15 U.S.C. §§ 4656, 4659); SemiUS Certificate of Incorporation art. IV, para. B (citing CHIPS Act § 9906(c), 15 U.S.C. § 4656(c)). 6 Neither specifically authorizes the creation of Natcast, a private corporation external to the Department.