• No items yet
[…] What Congress did not do was authorize the Secretary of Commerce to create a corporation to operate the NSTC. That omission is presumptively intentional. See DHS v. MacLean , 574 U.S. 383, 391 (2015) (“Congress generally acts intentionally when it uses particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another.”); accord Bittner v. United States , 143 S. Ct. 713, 720 (2023).

Second , section 4659 fares no better. The only provision of sec- tion 4659 that even arguably authorizes the creation of Natcast is its statement that the Secretary may engage in “other transactions as may be necessary and on such terms as the Secretary considers appropriate.” 15 U.S.C. § 4659(a)(1). This general “other - transaction authority” is, however, the antithesis of a specific authorization. Cf. Biden v.