• No items yet
[…] By contrast, other provisions of the U.S. Code provide ample examples of specific authorizations to establish a corporation. See, e.g. , 7 U.S.C. § 5939(b)(1) (“The Secretary shall establish a nonprofit corporation to be known as the ‘Foundation for Fo od and Agriculture Research.’”); 10 U.S.C. § 9462(a)(1) (“The Secretary of the Air Force may . . . establish a corporation . . . to support the athletic programs of the Academy.”); 22 U.S.C. § 10602(a)(1) (“[T]he Secretary shall establish the United States Foundation for International Conserva- tion, which shall be operated as a charitable, nonprofit corporation.”); 42 U.S.C. § 290b(a) (“The Secretary shall . . . establish a nonprofit corpo- ration to be known as the Foundation for the National Institutes of Health. ”). On occasion, Congress has also designated an existing corpora- floating grant of power, much less specific authorization to create a corporate operator of the NSTC.

tion to perform acts for an agency. See 15 U.S.C. § 3052. Section 4656 is unlike any of these examples.