39 W. Va. 142 | W. Va. | 1894
[…] The question then is: Is the valuation of property for purposes of taxation strictly a legislative power ? Section 1, Art. X, of the constitution, provides that “all property both real and personal shall he taxed in proportion to its value to be ascertained as directed by law.” Before the adoption of this provision into our constitution, the legislature was conceded the right to ascertain the value of properties, correlative, or as a necessary adjunct, to its power to levy taxes, as the one function could not be exercised without the other.