Wheeling & Lake Erie Railway Co. v. Public Utility Commission
[…] I therefore respectfully dissent from the majority’s holdings.

. The issue of whether Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity strips subject matter jurisdiction from the federal forum was not before the district court.

. Section 10101 states, in pertinent part:

In regulating the railroad industry, it is the policy of the United States Government— (12) to prohibit predatory pricing and practices, to avoid undue concentrations of market power, and to prohibit unlawful discrimination.

49 U.S.C.A. § 10101(12) (emphasis added).

. In Flores, the Supreme Court held that the Religious Freedom Restoration Act ("RFRA”) was unconstitutional because its enactment exceeded Congress’ enforcement power under section five of the Fourteenth Amendment.