Wheeling & Lake Erie Railway Co. v. Public Utility Commission
[…] Indeed, the Fourth Circuit resolved the issue of improperly assessed taxes not yet paid—an issue which I have pointed out but have left open for this court to decide at a later time. See infra at 97. Hence, the analysis of the Fourth Circuit adopted in CSX Transportation coincides with my own in this case.

.Section 11501(b)(4) states:

(b) The following acts jmreasonably burden and discriminate against interstate commerce, and a State, subdivision of a State, or authority acting for a State or subdivision of a State may not do any of them:
(4) Impose another tax that discriminates against a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part.
*10249 U.S.C.A. § 11501(b)(4) (West 1997).

. The Amendment to Complaint and excerpts from the deposition of Patricia Wodnicki were submitted to the court by a letter dated September 12, 1997, after oral argument, upon the request of the court.